KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

delivery catheter

French translation: Cathéter de pose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery catheter
French translation:Cathéter de pose

17:10 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / patent
English term or phrase: delivery catheter
medical patent about the remplacement of a heart valve
TRADL
France
Cathéter de pose ou d'acheminement
Explanation:
C'est le cathéter qui sert à amener la valve sur le site:
Dans ce cas, la valve artificielle est introduite dans une veine fémorale, au niveau de l'aine, puis remontée jusqu'au cœur grâce à un cathéter, un petit tuyau flexible (http://www.france5.fr/sante/traitements/W00514/3/)
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
merci de votre reponse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cathéter de distribution
DocteurPC
4Cathéter de pose ou d'acheminement
Philippe Etienne
3cathéter d'administration...xxxdf49f
3cathétère pour la libération de médicaments
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cathétère pour la libération de médicaments


Explanation:
je ne vois pas ce que cela peut être à part cela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-20 18:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The pons of monkeys is safely accessed with a catheter for drug delivery by using a posterior midline approach. ...\"



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cathéter d'administration...


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cathéter de pose ou d'acheminement


Explanation:
C'est le cathéter qui sert à amener la valve sur le site:
Dans ce cas, la valve artificielle est introduite dans une veine fémorale, au niveau de l'aine, puis remontée jusqu'au cœur grâce à un cathéter, un petit tuyau flexible (http://www.france5.fr/sante/traitements/W00514/3/)


    Reference: http://www.heartandcoeur.com/definition/cardioseal_starflex....
    mineco.fgov.be/intellectual_property/ patents_collection/pdf0803/BrEP0803.pdf
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci de votre reponse

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cathéter de distribution


Explanation:
plus litérale que les autres réponses, mais selon le texte (contexte, contexte, contexte) c'est peut-être la bonne réponse (ou pas) ;-)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
8 hrs