KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

Clot busters

French translation: Agent trombolytique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clot busters
French translation:Agent trombolytique
Entered by: Vamoura

01:19 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Clot busters
These are the only medicines able to dissolve an existing blood clot.
patfie
Agent trombolytique
Explanation:
en pharmaceutique un agent trombolytique agit sur le caillot pour le dissoudre et éviter la formation d'autres caillot.
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Agent trombolytique
Vamoura
2caillot disolvercarlie602


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clot busters
caillot disolver


Explanation:
guess

carlie602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Caillot, OK. Disolver?
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clot busters
Agent trombolytique


Explanation:
en pharmaceutique un agent trombolytique agit sur le caillot pour le dissoudre et éviter la formation d'autres caillot.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: thrombolytique - ou médicament
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  eileengreen
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: comme Sue :connus sous le nom générique de classe "thrombolytiques"
8 hrs
  -> merci