ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

atherotic

French translation: l'athéromatose au niveau de l'aorte ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atherotic
French translation:l'athéromatose au niveau de l'aorte ...
Entered by: SML

09:46 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: atherotic
There is evidence of grade 1 (normal intima) atherotic disease in the transverse aorta.
SML
France
l'athéromatose au niveau de l'aorte ...
Explanation:
c'est le processus plus généralisé dans telle out telle partie de l'aorte, plutôt qu'une lésion (une athérome) en particulier.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Merci, cela semble logique.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'athéromatose au niveau de l'aorte ...
Michael Lotz
4athérome artériel
Patricia Lane
3structurel
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structurel


Explanation:
Diabetes Care: Correlation Between the Intima-Media Thickness of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]... We assessed IMT of the carotid artery as an index of atherotic (structural) changes and PWV of the aorta as an index of sclerotic (functional) changes in the ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m0CUH/ 11_22/57604078/p7/article.jhtml?term= - 15k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


FindArticles search for "Carotid artery diseases / Diagnosis" - [ Traduire cette page ]Vessel wall properties IN type 2 Diabetes OBJECTIVE -- the aim of This study was to assess the relationship Between atherotic (structural) and sclerotic . ...
www.findarticles.com/p/search?tb=art& qt=Carotid+artery+diseases+%2F+Diagnosis - 36k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.findarticles.com ]


Dia Care -- Abstracts: Taniwaki et al. 22 (11): 1851OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to assess the relationship between atherotic (structural) and sclerotic (functional) changes in patients with type 2 ...
care.diabetesjournals.org/ cgi/content/abstract/22/11/1851 -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
athérome artériel


Explanation:
atherotic seems to be a created adjective I haven't found on the net. On the other hand cardiac atheroma seems to be what your medical text is discussing -- athérome (artériel) de catégorie 1 dans l'aorte transverse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-20 10:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
http://www.astrazeneca.ch/fr/index/kardiologie/ther_kard_her...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'athéromatose au niveau de l'aorte ...


Explanation:
c'est le processus plus généralisé dans telle out telle partie de l'aorte, plutôt qu'une lésion (une athérome) en particulier.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci, cela semble logique.