ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

overt heart failure

French translation: insuffisance cardiaque avérée

01:51 Nov 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology / clinical trial
English term or phrase: overt heart failure
The most frequent clinical precipitating events for a new overt HF included angina, and atrial fibrillation
pharma1
Canada
French translation:insuffisance cardiaque avérée
Explanation:
expression consacrée/classique
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insuffisance cardiaque avérée
François Begon
3insuffisance cardiaque
GILOU


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insuffisance cardiaque avérée


Explanation:
expression consacrée/classique

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
52 mins

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Toutefois, il semble que s'impose de + en + la notion d'insuffisance cardiaque "confirmée". C'est "très mode". Voir p. ex. http://www.medisite.fr/medisite/spip.php?page=print_article&... ou http://www.rochediagnostics.fr/htdocs/media/pdf/revue
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insuffisance cardiaque


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-13 05:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pasteur.fr/applications/euroconf/heart/heart-prog.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-13 09:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insuffisance cardiaque symptomatique (comme indiqué dans le lien)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Elle peut être avérée ou confirméE (p. ex. à l'échographie) sans être "déjà:-))" symptomatique. Pardonne ces rectif successives, mais je voulais rétablir la vérité. Of course, elle deviendra vite fait symptomatique - sauf décès intempestif avant (acciden
7 hrs
  -> ok