KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

Cardiac Physiologist

French translation: technicien en cardiologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cardiac Physiologist
French translation:technicien en cardiologie
Entered by: Gerard Renard

19:25 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Cardiac Physiologist
Profession médicale.
Le contexte est un titre de personne effectuant un examen.
Gerard Renard
Belgium
technicien en cardiologie
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0XXklGfmF7AJ:www.nhscar...
This site gives a good definition of what the job involves

Cardiac Physiologist/cardiological technician


Classification nationale des professions 2001 - Recherche
- [ Translate this page ]
3217, technicien responsable/technicienne responsable de l'électrocardiographie. 3217, technicien/technicienne en cardiologie ...
www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/2001/f/generic/noc_index_search_results.asp?index_search_type=noc_code&SORT_ON=... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Heart news in the world - News de la cardiologie dans le monde ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Vacherin Mont-d'Or | plainte déposée Journal du Jura - Bienne,Switzerland Un chirurgien et un technicien en cardiologie de l'Hôpital de l'Ile à Berne ont ...
www.heartandcoeur.com/heartnews/actu_2005/mai_2005_actu_fr.... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Et demain ?
- [ Translate this page ]
En matière d’aide technique au cardiologue, la réalisation d’actes de diagnostic simples et ... échographiste » ou « technicien en cardiologie »). ...
metiers.regionpaca.fr/index.php?id=2381 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
1. ETAT DES LIEUX 1.1. La délégation d’actes et de tâches médicaux ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1.2.6 Technicien en Cardiologie, une expérience limitée mais ancienne. Depuis une dizaine d’années le centre hospitalo-universitaire de Rouen implique ...
www.timone.univ-mrs.fr/medecine/divers/MISSION2YB/partie1.p... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-23 14:33:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Before translating ANY term it is best to understand the original term itself, as this may be different, depending on the country. So, I sought the definition of the term in UK English..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2008-02-23 19:34:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, things are different in France.

Vive la différence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day36 mins (2008-02-23 20:01:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They ARE technicians in the UK

and not necessarily trained doctors


Training
Cardiac physiologists are trained “on the job” and study the theoretical underpinning knowledge on a part-time basis – either on a day-release basis or block release at a professional body accredited university. The “on the job” clinical practice element is recognised as a module within the degree programme, making this a highly relevant, truly vocational degree.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, that seems fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technicien en cardiologieliz askew
4spécialiste de physiologie cardiovasculaire
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiac physiologist
spécialiste de physiologie cardiovasculaire


Explanation:
La première édition de cet ouvrage a été accueillie très favorablement par les spécialistes de physiologie cardiovasculaire, par exemple : ...
www.bief.org/?fuseaction=C.Titre&Tid=6795 - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 19:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou cardiologue / spécialiste de physiologie cardiaque

précédé l'inscription au diplôme dans un service de cardiologie ... Physiologie cardiaque fœtale. D Bonnet. Adaptation cardiovasculaire à la vie extra- ...
medecine.univ-lille2.fr/format/diu/cardio-cong-pediatrie.pdf

Anatomie et physiologie cardiaques ... Chapitre 3. Rappel du cycle cardiaque ... LA RÉVOLUTION CARDIAQUE · LA SYSTOLE VENTRICULAIRE ...
www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/SANTE/CardioCD/cardio/index1.htm - 16k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: AND:Cardiac physiologists assess patients with vital diagnostic equipment during what is often a distressing time in their lives. Cardiologists use the information gathered by cardiac physiologists when making a diagnosis and prescribing appropriate trea
17 hrs
  -> I undertand Liz, but "effectuant un examen" can only be the cardiologist. The technician is not allowed to do this except in radiology (radio technicians)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiac physiologist
technicien en cardiologie


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0XXklGfmF7AJ:www.nhscar...
This site gives a good definition of what the job involves

Cardiac Physiologist/cardiological technician


Classification nationale des professions 2001 - Recherche
- [ Translate this page ]
3217, technicien responsable/technicienne responsable de l'électrocardiographie. 3217, technicien/technicienne en cardiologie ...
www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/2001/f/generic/noc_index_search_results.asp?index_search_type=noc_code&SORT_ON=... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Heart news in the world - News de la cardiologie dans le monde ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Vacherin Mont-d'Or | plainte déposée Journal du Jura - Bienne,Switzerland Un chirurgien et un technicien en cardiologie de l'Hôpital de l'Ile à Berne ont ...
www.heartandcoeur.com/heartnews/actu_2005/mai_2005_actu_fr.... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Et demain ?
- [ Translate this page ]
En matière d’aide technique au cardiologue, la réalisation d’actes de diagnostic simples et ... échographiste » ou « technicien en cardiologie »). ...
metiers.regionpaca.fr/index.php?id=2381 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
1. ETAT DES LIEUX 1.1. La délégation d’actes et de tâches médicaux ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1.2.6 Technicien en Cardiologie, une expérience limitée mais ancienne. Depuis une dizaine d’années le centre hospitalo-universitaire de Rouen implique ...
www.timone.univ-mrs.fr/medecine/divers/MISSION2YB/partie1.p... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-23 14:33:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Before translating ANY term it is best to understand the original term itself, as this may be different, depending on the country. So, I sought the definition of the term in UK English..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2008-02-23 19:34:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, things are different in France.

Vive la différence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day36 mins (2008-02-23 20:01:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They ARE technicians in the UK

and not necessarily trained doctors


Training
Cardiac physiologists are trained “on the job” and study the theoretical underpinning knowledge on a part-time basis – either on a day-release basis or block release at a professional body accredited university. The “on the job” clinical practice element is recognised as a module within the degree programme, making this a highly relevant, truly vocational degree.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, that seems fine.