KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

crossing of valve

French translation: passage par la valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossing of valve
French translation:passage par la valve
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:48 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: crossing of valve
facilitate the crossing of the original valve
Hepburn
France
passage par la valve
Explanation:
Division of Cardiology, Desert Hospital, Palm Springs, California. A new technique for retrograde crossing of stenotic aortic valves using the pigtail ...
ang.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/39/5/479 -

Use of a cerebral angiographic catheter facilitates crossing the pulmonary valve in neonates with critical or severe pulmonary valve stenosis ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2086116
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
C'est bien cela. Merci beaucoup pour les références.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(permet de) traverser (plus aisément) la valve pulmonaire
Béatrice DEZERALD
4traversée de la valve
François Begon
3passage par la valve
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage par la valve


Explanation:
Division of Cardiology, Desert Hospital, Palm Springs, California. A new technique for retrograde crossing of stenotic aortic valves using the pigtail ...
ang.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/39/5/479 -

Use of a cerebral angiographic catheter facilitates crossing the pulmonary valve in neonates with critical or severe pulmonary valve stenosis ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2086116

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
C'est bien cela. Merci beaucoup pour les références.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traversée de la valve


Explanation:
une traduction possible

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup. J'ai préféré "passage par" peut-être un peu moins brutal que traversée, mais l'idée est bien la même.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(permet de) traverser (plus aisément) la valve pulmonaire


Explanation:
Si le contexte est bien le même que celui du document en référence.

Example sentence(s):
  • Voir référence

    Reference: http://www.msd.medcost.fr/php/manuel_pays/16cvsa29.php
Béatrice DEZERALD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Béatrice. En fait il s'agit d'insérer un ballonnet dans la valve d'origine afin de la doubler d'une valve artificielle.