KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

volume

French translation: hypervolémie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volume
French translation:hypervolémie

05:26 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
English term or phrase: volume
Alternatively, decompensation may occur as a result of failure or exhaustion of the compensatory mechanisms but without any change in the load on the heart in patients with persistent severe pressure or volume overload
ewa
hypervolémie
Explanation:
augmentation anormale du volume d'un liquide circulant dans l'organisme.
sang ou plasma en général.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hypervolémiexxxsarahl
5ConsiderablexxxAlex Zelkind
4surcharge volémique (ou de volume)mdcdc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Considerable


Explanation:
It's one of the meanings of "volume"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypervolémie


Explanation:
augmentation anormale du volume d'un liquide circulant dans l'organisme.
sang ou plasma en général.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat
9 mins
  -> merci Cendrine !

agree  sktrans
11 hrs
  -> shukran!

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surcharge volémique (ou de volume)


Explanation:
dans ce cas persistante et severe (grave).
voir http://www.nephro-maroc.com/cours-hyperdebie.htm

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11