KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

splint

French translation: splint


14:41 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: splint
apparatus that reduces wall tension in the heart by changing chamber or shape and/or changing the radius of curvature of a heart chamber. thus, this apparatus reduces wall stress and is referred to generally as "splint".

Peut-on parler d'attelle pour le coeur ?? j'ai cherché en vain si le terme anglais était conservé; plus loin, j'ai "full cycle splint" (= throughout the cardiac cycle) et "restrictive splint" (= only for a portion of the cardiac cycle).
merci d'avance pour tous renseignements!
ADSTRAD
French translation:splint
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une sorte de soutien inséré dans un artère coronaire pour prévenir la fermeture de l'artère qui cause l'angine. Les médecins québécois l'appelle aussi simplement SPLINT.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2splint
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3attelle/ gouttière/eclisse
meustazio


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splint


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une sorte de soutien inséré dans un artère coronaire pour prévenir la fermeture de l'artère qui cause l'angine. Les médecins québécois l'appelle aussi simplement SPLINT.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
4 hrs

agree  mdcdc
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attelle/ gouttière/eclisse


Explanation:
eurodicotom les donne tous comme voc médical .

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian