KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Dentistry

Flocked tip

French translation: Pointe floquée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flocked tip
French translation:Pointe floquée
Entered by: DeJump

04:52 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental
English term or phrase: Flocked tip
The flocked tip of the applicator that the dentist screws onto his syringe.
DeJump
pointe floquée
Explanation:
Au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 05:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You said syringe. A dentist\'s drill is called a \"fraise dentaire\" or \"fraise de dentiste\" in French.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Mille mercis!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pointe floquée
Steven Geller
3 +1pointe floquésujata


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointe floqué


Explanation:
from the Termium

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: floquée
1 min

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointe floquée


Explanation:
Au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 05:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You said syringe. A dentist\'s drill is called a \"fraise dentaire\" or \"fraise de dentiste\" in French.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mille mercis!!!!!