KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Dentistry

cheek plane

French translation: le plat de la joue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheek plane
French translation:le plat de la joue
Entered by: irat56

10:45 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: cheek plane
in a text talking about the types of faces in relation to a dentistry device
sujata
le plat de la joue
Explanation:
I'd be tempted by "cheekbone" (pommette) but, in fact, I suppose "cheek plane" is an opposition to "hollow cheeks"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le plat de la joue
irat56
4la joue / le niveau de la joue / la partie de la joue
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le plat de la joue


Explanation:
I'd be tempted by "cheekbone" (pommette) but, in fact, I suppose "cheek plane" is an opposition to "hollow cheeks"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la joue / le niveau de la joue / la partie de la joue


Explanation:
c'est un peu difficile sans plus de contexte

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench