KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Dentistry

sleeve

French translation: manchon dentaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
French translation:manchon dentaire
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:27 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentisterie prothétique
English term or phrase: sleeve
split sleeve
plastic sleeve
"The new, unique ABC sleeve design automatically adjusts to the individual diameter of each pin."

Thank you / Merci !
Julie Martineau
France
manchon dentaire
Explanation:
Titre: (FR) MANCHON DENTAIRE (EN) DENTAL SLEEVE. Abrégé:. (FR) L'invention concerne un ensemble d'accouplement permettant de coupler amovible un modèle ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006/023201 - 14k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4manchon dentaire
Drmanu49
4 +4manchonBenoit HUPIN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manchon dentaire


Explanation:
Titre: (FR) MANCHON DENTAIRE (EN) DENTAL SLEEVE. Abrégé:. (FR) L'invention concerne un ensemble d'accouplement permettant de coupler amovible un modèle ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006/023201 - 14k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN: oops, plus rapide
9 mins
  -> Thank you Benoît.

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

agree  Claire Chapman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Claire.

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Victor.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manchon


Explanation:
FR) MANCHON DENTAIRE
(EN) DENTAL SLEEVE

Abrégé:
(FR) L'invention concerne un ensemble d'accouplement permettant de coupler amovible un modèle unitaire et une base d'un modèle dentaire comprenant un manchon configuré pour recevoir coulissant un axe lequel est monté fixe sur la surface intérieure du modèle unitaire. Le manchon présente au moins une fente s'étendant à travers son corps et configurée pour recevoir et retenir une pièce moulée en matériau de base autour du manchon de manière que le manchon et la base soit fixés l'un à l'autre de façon déplaçable lors des accouplements répétés entre le modèle unitaire et la base.

(EN) A coupling assembly for removably coupling a die and base of a dental model includes a sleeve configured to slidably receive a pin, which is fixedly mounted to the inner surface of the die. The sleeve has at least one slot extending through the body thereof and configured to receive and retain base material molding around the sleeve so as to have the sleeve and base displaceably fixed to one another during repeated couplings of the die to the base.


Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Tie!
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Karina Peterson
1 day1 hr