KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Dentistry

split sleeve

French translation: manchon / bague fendu(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split sleeve
French translation:manchon / bague fendu(e)
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:42 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentisterie prothétique
English term or phrase: split sleeve
Medium Pins & Split Sleeves
Long Pins & Split Sleeves

Désolée, je n'ai pas plus de contexte...

Merci de votre aide
Julie Martineau
France
manchon / bague fendu(e)
Explanation:
Ex. accouplements à manchon, à baïonnette, à flexible, à friction, ..... C'est une bague élastique fendue radialement qui est liée à l'axe par adhérence. ...
microtechnique.scola.ac-paris.fr/gavignet.htm - 58k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 16:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tte d'une pièce à main selon la revendication 4, caractérisée en ce que le moyen de rétention (8) est constitué d'une bague fendue (20) élastique agencée ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2004/071325&IA=WO2004/07132... - 17k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manchon / bague fendu(e)
Drmanu49
3garnitureliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manchon / bague fendu(e)


Explanation:
Ex. accouplements à manchon, à baïonnette, à flexible, à friction, ..... C'est une bague élastique fendue radialement qui est liée à l'axe par adhérence. ...
microtechnique.scola.ac-paris.fr/gavignet.htm - 58k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 16:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tte d'une pièce à main selon la revendication 4, caractérisée en ce que le moyen de rétention (8) est constitué d'une bague fendue (20) élastique agencée ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2004/071325&IA=WO2004/07132... - 17k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 286

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garniture


Explanation:
It's the "split" bit I am stuck on...

Impression jig assembly for use with dental implants
Document Type and Number:
United States Patent 6969256
Link to this page:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6969256.html
Abstract:
An impression jig assembly for coupling to a bone implant includes a split sleeve having co-axial upper and lower sleeve members, and a fixing screw for clamping the split sleeve to the implant. In use, the fixing screw passes through the split sleeve, and can be withdrawn once impression material has hardened around the assembly to allow the upper sleeve member to separate from the lower sleeve member.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8ONYqJL5TdAJ:https://pu...


here

sleeves = garnitures



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12