KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Dentistry

an inlay

French translation: inlay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an inlay
French translation:inlay
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:22 Feb 20, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: an inlay
an inlay, in dentistry
Elodie Bonnafous
France
inlay
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-20 13:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’inlay en porcelaine est un des produits de la dentisterie et correspond à l’odontologie conservatrice. Qu’est-ce que l’inlay en porcelaine ? ...
www.facilebeaute.com/beaute/1035 - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 13:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réalisation de l'inlay-core par le prothésiste dentaire en métal précieux ou non ... Exercice professionnel, Cas cliniques, Odontologie conservatrice - ...
www.web-dentaire.com/index.php?cat=forum&forum=55&sujet=126... - 24k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inlay
Drmanu49
4un plombage ou un amalgameElisabeth Vandezande
Summary of reference entries provided
glossary
SJLD

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inlay


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-20 13:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’inlay en porcelaine est un des produits de la dentisterie et correspond à l’odontologie conservatrice. Qu’est-ce que l’inlay en porcelaine ? ...
www.facilebeaute.com/beaute/1035 - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 13:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réalisation de l'inlay-core par le prothésiste dentaire en métal précieux ou non ... Exercice professionnel, Cas cliniques, Odontologie conservatrice - ...
www.web-dentaire.com/index.php?cat=forum&forum=55&sujet=126... - 24k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Marie: mon dentiste emploie le mot anglais!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Nicolas.

agree  Oana Moisuc: Oui, poser un inlay.
2 mins
  -> Thank you Oana.

agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: agree that's it;)
5 mins
  -> Thank you Mouhibe.

agree  xxxLionel_M
9 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  FBrisson
51 mins
  -> Thank you Fabienne.

agree  stefd
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  hben
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un plombage ou un amalgame


Explanation:
Voir Wikipedia

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical/124245-i...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxLionel_M: c'est bien ce qu'à proposé Drmanu en effet
20 mins