KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

mucoadhesive particles

French translation: agent/excipient mucoadhésif


10:57 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: mucoadhesive particles
Product E (micronized fentanyl citrate tablets for sublingual administration) is indicated for the treatment of breakthrough cancer pain in opioid-tolerant patients. In order to facilitate site specific absorption an ordered mixture of the active ingredient fentanyl and the mucoadhesive particles has been deviced.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
French translation:agent/excipient mucoadhésif
Explanation:
voir "bioadhésion, mucoadhésion. Application à la conception de systèmes mucoadhésifs pour absorption buccale" sur http://ispb.univ-lyon1.fr/etudiant/cours_totaux.asp
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agent/excipient mucoadhésif
marie-christine périé
3 +1particules mucoadhésivesSéverine Harbeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particules mucoadhésives


Explanation:
Mucoadhésif : Agent qui se lie à la mucine (c.-à-d mucoprotéines qui se produisent, surtout dans les sécrétions des muqueuses) (p. ex., oxyde de polyéthylène).

Ca pourrait être ca ?




    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/nhpd-dpsn/product_licensin...
Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Andree Dionne: Ma devise est de toujours coller au texte, puisque nous ne savons pas pourquoi il est dit "the mucoadhesive particules" (ce qui implique qu'elles ont déjà été mentionnée, mais sous quelle forme?).
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent/excipient mucoadhésif


Explanation:
voir "bioadhésion, mucoadhésion. Application à la conception de systèmes mucoadhésifs pour absorption buccale" sur http://ispb.univ-lyon1.fr/etudiant/cours_totaux.asp

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thanks