KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

prior down regulation

French translation: cf. ci-dessous


14:07 Aug 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: prior down regulation
For IVF/ICSI treatment to be successful the ovaries should be stimulated to produce more than a single egg. In order to achieve this goal potent drugs called gonadotropins are administered in a controlled manner. Gonadotropin treatment is self administered as most of the medications used today can be received subcutaneously.

An ultrasound examination is performed when the patient arrives in our hospital. This examination should coincide with the 3-10th of the period following *prior down regulation* (the nasal sniff or subcutaneously administered Leuprolide acetate).
If you don’t have any cysts and the inner lining of the uterus is thin than treatment is initiated.
Krystrad
French translation:cf. ci-dessous
Explanation:
Il existe plusieurs manières de l'exprimer. Dans le cadre de textes scientifiques, l'expression anglaise de « down regulation » peut être employée en français car il s'agit d'une phase typique du traitement de la stérilité. Sinon on parle de suppression de la fonction ovarienne (par rétrocontrôle négatif des analogues de la GNRH). Enfin pour le grand public, je parlerai de processus de blocage/ou suppression (ovarien/oavrienne). Je vous ai donné un site qui explique simplement les divers protocoles de la FIV et de l'ICSI. Ce site est également destiné aux patientes et j'espère qu’il vous aidera dans votre traduction. Bon courage.
Selected response from:

Dr. Karina Peterson
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cf. ci-dessousDr. Karina Peterson
3action de frénation
FIROOZEH FARHANG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action de frénation


Explanation:
action de frénation ..
(je continue de chercher ..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-09 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf: granddictionnaire.com

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf. ci-dessous


Explanation:
Il existe plusieurs manières de l'exprimer. Dans le cadre de textes scientifiques, l'expression anglaise de « down regulation » peut être employée en français car il s'agit d'une phase typique du traitement de la stérilité. Sinon on parle de suppression de la fonction ovarienne (par rétrocontrôle négatif des analogues de la GNRH). Enfin pour le grand public, je parlerai de processus de blocage/ou suppression (ovarien/oavrienne). Je vous ai donné un site qui explique simplement les divers protocoles de la FIV et de l'ICSI. Ce site est également destiné aux patientes et j'espère qu’il vous aidera dans votre traduction. Bon courage.


    Reference: http://www.fivfrance.com/page_fiv.html
Dr. Karina Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup