KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

have their frozen embryos replaced

French translation: peuvent opter pour une réimplantation d'embryons (congelés)


15:22 Aug 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: have their frozen embryos replaced
After transfer there are usually excess embryos that can be frozen for later use. Only embryos that are of good quality are suitable for freezing. In Turkey, according to regulations embryos can be stored for 3 years. Embryo freezing does not harm the embryo. There are over 500 000 babies worldwide that were born after the transfer of frozen-thawed embryos. American Hospital of Istanbul has a very successful embryo freezing program. Our pregnancy rates for frozen-thawed embryo transfers are approximately equal to fresh transfers. A couple can elect to have their frozen embryos replaced after an unsuccessful attempt or after delivering a baby. Preparation for frozen embryo transfer is a relatively simple procedure that entails stimulation of the inner lining of the uterus with orally used medications.

'replaced' me pose pb ici... Merci !
Krystrad
French translation:peuvent opter pour une réimplantation d'embryons (congelés)
Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-08-10 18:13:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!
Selected response from:

Manel Tamine
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Un couple peut décider qu’un embryon congelé soit transféré dans l'utérus
Dr Pedro Seixas
3peuvent opter pour une réimplantation d'embryons (congelés)
Manel Tamine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un couple peut décider qu’un embryon congelé soit transféré dans l'utérus


Explanation:
replaced dans le sens remis, mis à nouveau dans l'utérus duquel il a été prélevé

ou alors

remis

Example sentence(s):
  • The embryo replacement (embryo transfer) procedure is quite simple and usually pain free.

    Reference: http://www.ivf-infertility.com/ivf/standard/procedure/replac...
Dr Pedro Seixas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peuvent opter pour une réimplantation d'embryons (congelés)


Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-08-10 18:13:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!

Manel Tamine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !