KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

open heaters

French translation: incubateur ouvert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open heater
French translation:incubateur ouvert
Entered by: marie-christine périé

08:13 Aug 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: open heaters
The 10-bed intensive care unit can also provide as needed, three infant cots with open heaters.

j'ai mis 'éléments chauffants ouverts' mais ce n'est pas très 'parlant'... Merci pour vos suggestions !
Krystrad
incubateurs ouverts
Explanation:
peut-être.
On peut en voir ici : http://www.mediprema.com/famille.php?men=2&rub=AB&PHPSESSID=...
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Incubateurs radiants/ Couveuses ouvertescelinemollet
3incubateurs ouverts
marie-christine périé


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incubateurs ouverts


Explanation:
peut-être.
On peut en voir ici : http://www.mediprema.com/famille.php?men=2&rub=AB&PHPSESSID=...

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
merci !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incubateurs radiants/ Couveuses ouvertes


Explanation:
propositions

Example sentence(s):
  • Incubateur radiant (encore appelé couveuse ouverte) lit ouvert avec une source de chaleur au-dessus.

    Reference: http://ca.pampers.com/fr_CA/content/type/119/contentId/14036...
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4