KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

chimeric aglycosyl anti-human CD3 monoclonal antibody

French translation: anticorps monoclonal CD3 anti-humain déglycosylé chimérique


21:59 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / clinical study
English term or phrase: chimeric aglycosyl anti-human CD3 monoclonal antibody
I need help translating "aglycosyl"! So far I have
anticorps monoclonal CD3 anti-humain aglycosyl ? chimérique. The "a" bothers me! Help!
Christiane Bourgault
French translation:anticorps monoclonal CD3 anti-humain déglycosylé chimérique
Explanation:
aglycosyl= without glycosyl=déglycolisé

"An aglycosyl variant of this immunoglobulin, in which site-directed mutagenesis had been used to eliminate the carbohydrate attachment site in the C H 2 ..."

"des anticorps de celle de 100 kDa diminue de 75% l'invasion des glandes ... partiellement déglycosylé par une endoglycosidase H, et les dossiers de l'époque ..."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-21 07:33:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Catherine a tout à fait raison : anti-CD3 humain. Je me focalisais sur le problème de "aglysosyl" et il était tard.

Je lui cède les points bien entendu.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ATTENTION ! GROSSE ERREUR !
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 -1anticorps monoclonal CD3 anti-humain déglycosylé chimérique
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chimeric aglycosyl anti-human cd3 monoclonal antibody
ATTENTION ! GROSSE ERREUR !


Explanation:
dans la réponse que vous avez acceptée (trop vite) :
Il s'agit d'anticorps monoclonaux ANTI-CD3 HUMAIN déglycosylés.

Le CD3, c'est un antigène contre lequel est évidemment dirigé l'anticorps.
J'espère qu'il n'est pas trop tard.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 181

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chimeric aglycosyl anti-human cd3 monoclonal antibody
anticorps monoclonal CD3 anti-humain déglycosylé chimérique


Explanation:
aglycosyl= without glycosyl=déglycolisé

"An aglycosyl variant of this immunoglobulin, in which site-directed mutagenesis had been used to eliminate the carbohydrate attachment site in the C H 2 ..."

"des anticorps de celle de 100 kDa diminue de 75% l'invasion des glandes ... partiellement déglycosylé par une endoglycosidase H, et les dossiers de l'époque ..."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-21 07:33:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Catherine a tout à fait raison : anti-CD3 humain. Je me focalisais sur le problème de "aglysosyl" et il était tard.

Je lui cède les points bien entendu.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5385285
    Reference: http://www.igmors.u-psud.fr/BBT/BBT01/BBT-1-01.pdf
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: c'est anti-CD3 humain, CD3 étant bien sûr l'antigène!
8 hrs
  -> Oui, effectivement, il était tard hier soir.

neutral  Drmanu49: I agree with Catherine. Hi Diane.
10 hrs
  -> Yes,I also agree with her, and now with you. Hi.