KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

UKPDS

French translation: l'étude UKPDS


12:34 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / diabetes
English term or phrase: UKPDS
.........showed that by reducing the level of HdA1C the risk of micro and marcovascular complications can be reduced
Christine HOUDY
France
French translation:l'étude UKPDS
Explanation:
On ne traduit pas : c'est le nom d"une importante étude
http://www.dtu.ox.ac.uk/index.php?maindoc=/ukpds/
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hervé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5United Kingdom Prospective Diabetes Study = Etude et Recherche sur le Diabète au Royaume-Uni)
Drmanu49
5l'étude UKPDS
hduverle


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ukpds
l'étude UKPDS


Explanation:
On ne traduit pas : c'est le nom d"une importante étude
http://www.dtu.ox.ac.uk/index.php?maindoc=/ukpds/


hduverle
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hervé

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ukpds
United Kingdom Prospective Diabetes Study = Etude et Recherche sur le Diabète au Royaume-Uni)


Explanation:
Cet article revient sur le travail de l'UKPDS(Etude et Recherche sur le Diabète au Royaume-Uni) qui cherchait à savoir si le contrôle de la glycémie pouvait ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1552436

L'étude UKPDS (United Kingdom Prospective Diabetes Study), est certainement l'étude la plus importante sur le diabète en ce qui concerne la durée (plus de ...
www.diabete.qc.ca/html/le_diabete/recherche/html/ukpds.html - 35k -

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918