KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

arcurate nucleus

French translation: noyau arqué de l’hypothalamus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arcurate nucleus
French translation:noyau arqué de l’hypothalamus
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:40 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / diabetes
English term or phrase: arcurate nucleus
REGULATION HYPOTHALAMIQUE DE LA CONSOMMATION DE NOURRITURE ET DEPENSE D'ENERGIE. ROLE DE LEPTINE
Christine HOUDY
France
noyau arqué de l’hypothalamus
Explanation:
Book Review from The New England Journal of Medicine -- Ten Years That Changed ... yet the drugs did not have a sedating "chemical-straightjacket" action. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/342/12/900

Editorial board
Contact us
Subscribe
Online resources
PDF reader
Announcements
GH guidelines


Volume 20, Issue 3, September 2004

Table of Contents 20-3

Leptin Actions on Hypothalamic Neurons & Arcuate Nucleus

endorphine par un traitement néonatal de monosodium glutamate n’altère pas ... À la phase aiguë d’une lésion hémisphérique, on observe une hypotonie majeure ...
perso.easynet.fr/baillement/texte-these-quoirin.pdf

Alors qu’il est établi que la leptine agit dans le noyau arqué de l’hypothalamus pour stimuler ... in the rostral arcuate nucleus. Diabetes, 46: 2119–2123. ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cjpp&volume=80&c.

Anand et Brobeck (1951): Lésions bilatérales. de l’hypothalamus latéral incitent ... Leptine. Peptide libéré par le système gastro-intestinal signalant la ...
www.unites.uqam.ca/cnc/psy4042/sna_2005.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Again thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5noyau arqué de l’hypothalamus
Drmanu49
3noyau arqué
Rachel Vanarsdall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noyau arqué de l’hypothalamus


Explanation:
Book Review from The New England Journal of Medicine -- Ten Years That Changed ... yet the drugs did not have a sedating "chemical-straightjacket" action. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/342/12/900

Editorial board
Contact us
Subscribe
Online resources
PDF reader
Announcements
GH guidelines


Volume 20, Issue 3, September 2004

Table of Contents 20-3

Leptin Actions on Hypothalamic Neurons & Arcuate Nucleus

endorphine par un traitement néonatal de monosodium glutamate n’altère pas ... À la phase aiguë d’une lésion hémisphérique, on observe une hypotonie majeure ...
perso.easynet.fr/baillement/texte-these-quoirin.pdf

Alors qu’il est établi que la leptine agit dans le noyau arqué de l’hypothalamus pour stimuler ... in the rostral arcuate nucleus. Diabetes, 46: 2119–2123. ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cjpp&volume=80&c.

Anand et Brobeck (1951): Lésions bilatérales. de l’hypothalamus latéral incitent ... Leptine. Peptide libéré par le système gastro-intestinal signalant la ...
www.unites.uqam.ca/cnc/psy4042/sna_2005.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918
Grading comment
Again thanks so much
Notes to answerer
Asker: As a matter of fact, I probably would need again your expertise. Thanks a lot +++


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noyau arqué


Explanation:
from "Grand Dictionnaire"


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Rachel Vanarsdall
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish