KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

to be scaled up

French translation: être mené à (plus) grande échelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be scaled up
French translation:être mené à (plus) grande échelle
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:15 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to be scaled up
Contexte: document de synthèse concernant un règlement (CE) sur la santé sexuelle et reproductive dans les pays en développement. The Regulation's main objectives are to contribute towards the reduction of maternal mortality where most needed (targeting particularly the very poor strata). This new Regulation was intended to set up an innovative financing instrument, envisaging local experiments that can later be scaled up through other financial instruments.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
être mené à (plus) grande échelle
Explanation:
mener une expérience à grande échelle
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Solution qui va le mieux dans mon contexte...merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5études locales qui peuvent être élargies/étendues à un niveau régional ou national
Drmanu49
4 +1être ajusté selon...
Hepburn
5être amplifié
Diane de Cicco
3 +1prendre une plus grande envergurexxxCMJ_Trans
4qui pourront être étendues grâce à d'autres instruments financiers
François Begon
3être mené à (plus) grande échelle
Stéphanie Soudais
3conduite(s) à une étape supérieureNajib Aloui


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduite(s) à une étape supérieure


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
être amplifié


Explanation:
i.e. raised to a higher scale/magnitude

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être ajusté selon...


Explanation:
qui peuvent s'adapter selon le cas

"Verb: scale up
Increase proportionally
"scale up the model"


Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: ou réajusté
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être mené à (plus) grande échelle


Explanation:
mener une expérience à grande échelle

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Solution qui va le mieux dans mon contexte...merci!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre une plus grande envergure


Explanation:
être élargi(s)/ étendu(s)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: oui pour élargi, étendu
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
études locales qui peuvent être élargies/étendues à un niveau régional ou national


Explanation:
Etudes régionales sur la qualité de la prise en charge, l’évolution des ... http://www.conseil-national.medecin.fr/index.php?url=demogra... ...
www.irdes.fr/Doc/carnetadres/adressante/adsante.htm - 75k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui pourront être étendues grâce à d'autres instruments financiers


Explanation:
Traduction littérale

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 159