KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

to be left to

French translation: être laissé à/relégué à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be left to
French translation:être laissé à/relégué à
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

08:33 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to be left to
Contexte: document de synthèse concernant un règlement (CE) sur la santé sexuelle et reproductive dans les pays en développement. In order to respond to the appraisal's dual intentions (ex-ante and ex-post), two complementary approaches were undertaken: an evaluation of the adequacy (and need) of the financing instrument (could it be implemented through existing EC budget lines, and/or could it be left to other sources of funds?)
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
être laissé à/relégué à
Explanation:
standard term
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3être laissé à/relégué à
Diane de Cicco
2 +2prendre en charge (here)
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
être laissé à/relégué à


Explanation:
standard term

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Hello Diane!
1 hr
  -> Hello Manu. Merci.

agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Claire Chapman
6 hrs
  -> Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prendre en charge (here)


Explanation:
In this context this is the first thing I come up with.

Example sentence(s):
  • Peut-il être pris en charge par ...
Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Eric BILLY
11 days