KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

to be informed by evidence

French translation: exige des informations avérées


09:29 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to be informed by evidence
Contexte: document de synthèse. In conclusion, it is recommended that some form of ear-marking of an yearly amount of financial resources in support of Sexual and Reproductive Health innovative activities, at a similar level the one made available by the Regulation, should be kept at least for two reasons: they indicate the continuing commitment of the EC for innovation and operational research in areas where social controversy needs to be informed by evidence;
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:exige des informations avérées
Explanation:
pour :needs to be informed by evidence
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supporté ou documenté par des preuves ou des données
Drmanu49
3d'être éclairé par les faitsNajib Aloui
3exige des informations avéréesLidija Lazic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporté ou documenté par des preuves ou des données


Explanation:
very bad English source text!

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exige des informations avérées


Explanation:
pour :needs to be informed by evidence

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d'être éclairé par les faits


Explanation:
dans des domaines ou le débat social a besoin d'être d'être éclairé (ou bien nourri ou bien conforté par le recours à ) par des faits ...Puisés (peut-être) dans la recherche scientifique)

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4