KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

neovascularized ocular tissue

French translation: tissus oculaires néovasculaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neovascularized ocular tissue
French translation:tissus oculaires néovasculaires
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

11:07 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: neovascularized ocular tissue
The NeoVista Sr-90 Ophthalmic System is an intraocular device intended for the treatment of neovascularized ocular tissue by means of focal delivery of radiation to target tissues
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
tissus oculaires néovasculaires
Explanation:
ou tissus néovasculaires oculaires
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4néovascularisation oculaire
hduverle
3 +1tissus oculaires néovasculairesJerome Elhaik
3tissus oculaires re-vascularisésSTL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissus oculaires re-vascularisés


Explanation:
**

STL
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tissus oculaires néovasculaires


Explanation:
ou tissus néovasculaires oculaires

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: "néovascularisé" est employe tous les jours par chercheurs en angiogenese. il decrit un etat tres specifique de la vascularisation. http://www.cocnet.org/laser/TD5-Diab04.htm
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
néovascularisation oculaire


Explanation:
dans le cas de la DMLA, par exemple
on parle du "traitement de la néovascularisation oculaire" et non pas du tissu néovascularisé

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=US2005/013557&LANGUAG...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
53 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs