KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

distending

French translation: pression de distension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distending
French translation:pression de distension
Entered by: A-R-Traduction

21:33 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: distending
Continuous distending pressure for respiratory distress syndrome in preterm infants.

Merci pour votre aide
A-R-Traduction
France
pression de distension
Explanation:
L'échocardiographie en réanimation - Echocardiography in intensive ...De ce fait, la pression de distension de la VCS, représentée par la différence entre ces deux pressions, est diminuée lors de la phase inspiratoire du cycle ...
www.pifo.uvsq.fr/hebergement/webrea/index.php?option=com_co... - 42k -
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, cela confirme ce que je pensais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pression de distensionxxx::::::::::
4pression positive continue
marie-christine périé
4 -1sous pression distension alvéolaire
Drmanu49


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pression de distension


Explanation:
L'échocardiographie en réanimation - Echocardiography in intensive ...De ce fait, la pression de distension de la VCS, représentée par la différence entre ces deux pressions, est diminuée lors de la phase inspiratoire du cycle ...
www.pifo.uvsq.fr/hebergement/webrea/index.php?option=com_co... - 42k -


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, cela confirme ce que je pensais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  clauswe
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sous pression distension alvéolaire


Explanation:
prématurité (détresse respiratoire d'autant plus fréquente que l'enfant est plus ..... la mise sous ventilation et sous pression distension alvéolaire. ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/etud/pediatrie/detresses_respiratoi... - 62k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 22:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou stratégie de distension alvéolaire minimale

positive au cours du syndrome de détresse respiratoire aigue. Etude .... stratégie « distension alvéolaire minimale» vise à limiter au maximum la distension ...
www.reamondor.aphp.fr/pdf/java06/am.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: on parle de pression (pressure) et non de sous pression....
19 hrs
  -> Tu fais exprès ?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous distending pressure
pression positive continue


Explanation:
C'est l'expression la + utilisée, même si l'on trouve quelquefois pression de distension
voir en particulier http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/ther/ventilationsouspressionposi...
et http://www.sfar.org/sfar_actu/ca98/html/ca98_31/98_031.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2007-09-14 07:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réponse inexacte, voir le commentaire de Sue

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: in neonates continuous distending pressure includes negative pressure ventilation
24 mins
  -> thank you Sue, I read further doc. in English and of course you're right. I'll leave my answer anyway as it could be useful for future search