KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

acute medical ward

French translation: unité de pathologie(s) /médecine aigue(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acute medical ward
French translation:unité de pathologie(s) /médecine aigue(s)
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:42 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / personnes âgées
English term or phrase: acute medical ward
...elderly people admitted to an acute medical ward..."
Nathalie Tomaz
France
unité de soins intensifs ou de pathologies aigues
Explanation:

type : *département anesthésie hôpital ; *unité soins intensifs .... insuffisance rénale aigüe, insuffisance hépatique, pancréatite aigüe compliquée, ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/ther/soinsintensifs.html - 103k -

une unité de soins intensifs cardiologiques, spécialment conçue et équipée pour la surveillance des pathologies cardiaques aigues, et en paticulier ...
www.ch-simoneveil.fr/services/services.php?id_service=27 - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-17 07:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le service de médecine interne et néphrologie est un service de médecine aiguë avec une durée moyenne de séjour d’environ 7 jours. ...
www.ch-4villes.fr/index.php?goto=hospitalisation_detail&s_i... - 17k -

Services Cliniques CHU. Grenoble: Sce Maladies Infectieuses et Tropicales (département de Médecine aiguë) Pr Stahl. Grenoble: Département de Pédiatrie Pr ...
www.infectiologie.com/site/services_desc.php - 22k

Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unité de soins intensifs ou de pathologies aigues
Drmanu49
3 +3service d'hospitalisation médicale de courte durée
marie-christine périé
4service de gériatrie de soins de courte duréepascie
3salle (OU parfois service, etc.) réservé(e) pour les cas aigus
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service d'hospitalisation médicale de courte durée


Explanation:
acute care signifie aussi soins de courte durée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-09-16 15:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je lis l'explication de Tony après avoir envoyé ma réponse, je vois qu'elle va dans le même sens
on trouve l'expression que je propose ici : http://www.sante.gouv.fr/adm/dagpb/bo/2002/02-03/a0030223.ht...
peut-être "médicale" n'est-il pas vraiment utile, mais il faut quand même indiquer qu'il s'agit d'un service de médecine et non de chirurgie

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm not qualified to validate the specific term, but this is certainly the right kind of logic. // SORRY! I see what you mean... in this particular question, yes, of course it's a medical one!
3 mins
  -> thank you, Tony //but isn't it a 'medical' ward as opposed to 'surgical' ward?//yes, I agree, I just meant the asker's text is an 'acute medical ward' ;-)

agree  GILOU
22 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  blkh: ou de "court séjour"
2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Drmanu49: Pas de référence à acute dans cette traduction. Nous avons bien un service de médecine aigue sic ici à Grenoble.
6 hrs
  -> mais si, justement, comme l'explique Tony, acute signifie ici de courte durée, ou de court séjour selon la prop de blkh

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de gériatrie de soins de courte durée


Explanation:
'Medical ward ' signifie un service au sein d'un établissement hospitalier. Puisqu'il est est question des 'elderly', on parle ici de la gériatrie.
http://www.pedagogie-medicale.org/3-4-riou.pdf
'Acute' signifie de courte durée.
Voir la circulaire ci-dessous.
http://www.fehap.fr/social/personnes_agees/circulaire_2002_1...

pascie
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: Ce n'est pas la traduction demandée.
2 hrs

agree  blkh: moi j'aime bien
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unité de soins intensifs ou de pathologies aigues


Explanation:

type : *département anesthésie hôpital ; *unité soins intensifs .... insuffisance rénale aigüe, insuffisance hépatique, pancréatite aigüe compliquée, ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/ther/soinsintensifs.html - 103k -

une unité de soins intensifs cardiologiques, spécialment conçue et équipée pour la surveillance des pathologies cardiaques aigues, et en paticulier ...
www.ch-simoneveil.fr/services/services.php?id_service=27 - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-17 07:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le service de médecine interne et néphrologie est un service de médecine aiguë avec une durée moyenne de séjour d’environ 7 jours. ...
www.ch-4villes.fr/index.php?goto=hospitalisation_detail&s_i... - 17k -

Services Cliniques CHU. Grenoble: Sce Maladies Infectieuses et Tropicales (département de Médecine aiguë) Pr Stahl. Grenoble: Département de Pédiatrie Pr ...
www.infectiologie.com/site/services_desc.php - 22k



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: oui, dans ce cas-ci, je dirais Unité de pathologies aiguës
7 mins
  -> Thank you Merline.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
14 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed.

agree  Eric BILLY
24 mins
  -> Thank you Eric.

neutral  Tony M: Certainly not 'intensive care', and I have my doubts about anything specifically involving 'pathologies' / No-one doubts the term 'aigu', only the other terms you're suggesting!
1 hr
  -> You have the refs Tony. I work with Pr Stahl for the "département de Médecine aiguë" here in Grenoble. It may mean "short" but it !s definitely used.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: unité de soins intensifs
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  pascie: it is not intensive care here
5 hrs
  -> Read both answers, thank you.

neutral  blkh: tu ne peux pas donner deux réponses différentes en mê^me temps; faut choisir ;-)
1 day20 hrs
  -> Je peux si le contexte (ou son absence) laisse cette possibilité

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salle (OU parfois service, etc.) réservé(e) pour les cas aigus


Explanation:
This is not really a serious suggestion as an actual translation, as I feel sure a more 'official' technical term must exist; I am simply trying to convey the underlying meaning, which might help one of our FR native colleagues to home in on the correct term.

In the UK, certain aspects of hospital care are divided into, for example medical/surgical, and acute/chronic. Generally, people in 'acute beds / wards' will probably (with any luck!) only be there for a short time while they receive treatment for their 'acute' condition — not meant in the layman's sense of 'severe', but rather in the more specialist sense of 'occurring in the short term'.

This is in contrast to 'chronic beds / wards', where patients might stay for longer periods, as they are affected by a long-term illness.

I'm sorry, I'm deliberately trying to explain this in non-technical language, I realize our medical experts will probably frown upon my informality!

However, 'acute ward' used in this way certainly does NOT mean the same as 'intensive care' — people might well be admitted into Intensive Care for all sorts of conditions, some acute, some chronic. And after their spell in the ICU, they might well move on to an 'acute ward'.

Interestingly enough, Robert + Collins gives 'acute beds' as 'lits réservés aux urgences', though I would have thought that was something of an over-simplification of the situation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-17 08:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No-one doubts for a moment that a condition can be 'acute' = 'aigu' — I would onyl seek to underline that the EN term is a bit of a misnomer really — a ward cannot, per se, be 'acute' — of course, it means 'a ward intended for acute cases'.

Hence, if in an administrative sense one refers to an 'acute ward', it may be wise to get away from the notion of 'aigu' when it comes to the FR translation. This is one of those cases where 'too literal' is a trap to avoid.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15