KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

REINVENT

French translation: "REINVENT" (en anglais)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REINVENT
French translation:"REINVENT" (en anglais)
Entered by: liz askew

16:07 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: REINVENT
REINVENT (Recovery of Erections: Intervention with Vardenafil Early Nightly Therapy)
Tehmina Akulyan
......"REINVENT" (en anglais)
Explanation:
I would keep it as it is, though I would first translate the bit in brackets into French, with "REINVENT" in brackets at the end


......("REINVENT" en anglais)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 16:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect you know, but

REINVENT is an acronym of what comes in brackets.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2......"REINVENT" (en anglais)liz askew
3 +1REINVENT
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinvent -- voir ci-dessous
......"REINVENT" (en anglais)


Explanation:
I would keep it as it is, though I would first translate the bit in brackets into French, with "REINVENT" in brackets at the end


......("REINVENT" en anglais)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 16:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect you know, but

REINVENT is an acronym of what comes in brackets.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
REINVENT
REINVENT


Explanation:
It seems to me this is a purely marketing acronym, and as such, meaningless if you attempt to translate it, unless you can do so using matching words — which looks as if it might be possible, given that the V.E.N.T. part appears to be some kind of proper name, and so not for translation.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Doc!