KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

Agarose gels with precut wells and troughs

French translation: gels d'agarose à puits et canaux préformés


18:26 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / microbiology
English term or phrase: Agarose gels with precut wells and troughs
This is a document relating to immunoelectrophoresis for plasma products.

I need help with the terms wells and troughs!
Christiane Bourgault
French translation:gels d'agarose à puits et canaux préformés
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

phd-translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gels d'agarose à puits et canaux préformésphd-translator
4gélose (d'agar) avec puits et drains prédécoupés
Drmanu49


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agarose gels with precut wells and troughs
gels d'agarose à puits et canaux préformés


Explanation:
Suggestion

phd-translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACaudron: d'accord! (biologiste)
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Gerard Renard
19 hrs
  -> Merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agarose gels with precut wells and troughs
gélose (d'agar) avec puits et drains prédécoupés


Explanation:
L'immunoélectrophorèse. on introduit le sérum à analyser dans le puits pratiqué dans la gélose. électrophorèse : migration des protéines sériques selon leur ...
anne.decoster.free.fr/immuno/dico/36iep.htm - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-02 18:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou puits et canaux prédécoupés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-02 18:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d'agarose of course, slip of the board.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  phd-translator: Attention, gélose d'agar et gel d'agarose sont deux choses différentes en laboratoire. Les géloses sont utilisées pour faire pousser des cellules et les gels pour l'électrophorèse.
12 mins
  -> d'agarose of course, slip of the board.