KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

PIR

French translation: potentially/possibly infectious reagent


22:25 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: PIR
Wearing Your gloves:
For all associates, (including individuals who may handle PIR/Recall product) it is BD in Canada's policy gloves are worn when handling product not in its original and sealed package.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:potentially/possibly infectious reagent
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

phd-translator
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Polyisocyanurate
Drmanu49
4Priority Information RequirementsMarc SMULDERS
3 +1potentially/possibly infectious reagentphd-translator


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pir
Polyisocyanurate


Explanation:
Polyisocyanurate

recherche Plaque ou panneau en mousse polyisocyanurate ou polyéthylène, Isolation thermique et acoustique - laine, mousse, film réfléchissant, ...
www.batiweb.com/produits/search/liste_marque_rub.asp?rubriq... - 66k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colette siorat: Polyisocyanurate, also referred to as PIR,is essentially an improvement on polyurethane (PUR). dans Wikipedia
1 hr
  -> Thank you Colette.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pir
potentially/possibly infectious reagent


Explanation:
Suggestion

phd-translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plutôt dans ce contexte
15 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: I think PIR = product incident report - certainly goes hand-in-hand with recall
1 day7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pir
Priority Information Requirements


Explanation:
Ce sont des données prioritaires requises à propos du produit

Marc SMULDERS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench