KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

practice lab arm

French translation: bras d'entraînement à la perfusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice lab arm
French translation:bras d'entraînement à la perfusion
Entered by: kerbager

13:48 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: practice lab arm
It is recommended that associates not add demonstrational medical devices to collectors in use at healthcare facilities that are marked hazardous if the device is not considered contaminated in any way. Eg:
an item shown to an audience and used on a practice lab arm or other body part.
kerbager
Canada
bras d'entraînement à la perfusion
Explanation:
http://www.dumont-securite.fr/product_info.php/cPath/1_159/p...

autres possibilités - entraînement à l'injection/ponction veineuse etc
par ex. http://www.3bscientific.fr/shop/france/search/index.html?Sea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 15:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chercher BRAS dans description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 15:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lab" here signifies drawing blood for lab tests, so not specifically "perfusion" or "injection", but the model arms are the same >> bras d'entraînement à la phlébotomie/ponction veineuse if you prefer
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bras d'entraînement à la perfusionDr Sue Levy
4bras factice de laboratoirexxx::::::::::


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bras factice de laboratoire


Explanation:
Comparativement au ruban Curity, le ruban Transpore est plus susceptible de se briser tant sur le bras factice que sur la peau humaine (P < 0,05). ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3532775 - Pages

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bras d'entraînement à la perfusion


Explanation:
http://www.dumont-securite.fr/product_info.php/cPath/1_159/p...

autres possibilités - entraînement à l'injection/ponction veineuse etc
par ex. http://www.3bscientific.fr/shop/france/search/index.html?Sea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 15:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chercher BRAS dans description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 15:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lab" here signifies drawing blood for lab tests, so not specifically "perfusion" or "injection", but the model arms are the same >> bras d'entraînement à la phlébotomie/ponction veineuse if you prefer

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
39 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine