KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

biological cabinet or hood

French translation: poste de sécurité biologique (PSM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biological cabinet or hood
French translation:poste de sécurité biologique (PSM)
Entered by: kerbager

16:58 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: biological cabinet or hood
Any and all sample preparations should be handled and/or manipulated under a Biological cabinet or hood. Whenever cultures are handled or when there is a potential for splashes or aerosols, work is to be done in biological safety cabinets. These units are designed to provide partial primary containment for infective agents.
kerbager
Canada
poste de sécurité biologique (PSM)
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2rHYfXZ1jMAJ:www.famh.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-05 17:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same site, I believe that "hood" =

chapelle
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2poste de sécurité biologique (PSM)liz askew
5hotte
Diane de Cicco
4Hotte de laboratoire en dépression pour protection chimique
Drmanu49


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poste de sécurité biologique (PSM)


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2rHYfXZ1jMAJ:www.famh.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-05 17:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same site, I believe that "hood" =

chapelle

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: enceinte pour le Canada - hood = hotte http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/publicat/lbg-ldmbl-04/ch9_f.html
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  GILOU
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hotte


Explanation:
autre terme usité

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotte de laboratoire en dépression pour protection chimique


Explanation:
Hotte sur filtre absolu et/ou préfiltre en dépression horizontale Double protection : manip ... Hotte de laboratoire pour protection chimique ...
www.adslaminaire.com/fr/pages/productlist.asp?FAMILLY=MATER... - 52k

Les hottes et sorbonnes (ou hottes de laboratoire) sont des dispositifs mis en ... Une sorbonne (S) est une enceinte ventilée en dépression ; le rejet de ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1205583 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918