KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

"The Body Ready Advanced CoQ10"

French translation: bio-assimilable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"The Body Ready Advanced CoQ10"
French translation:bio-assimilable
Entered by: ChrisGT

23:44 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Natural Health
English term or phrase: "The Body Ready Advanced CoQ10"
Promo for a new product. It's the ubiquinol form of CoQ10 which is more bioavailable than the ubiquinone form, thus the "body-ready" allegation. It has to be short form. All I can think of is "prêt à être assimilé par l'organisme/le corps". Any ideas for anything shorter please?
ChrisGT
Canada
bio-assimilable
Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Voir par ex. "Lacto-lycopène, forme hautement bio-assimilable du lycopène de la tomate..."
www.monguidesante.com/s-Isoxan vitamine.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 02:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un autre ex. : "Dans ce petit tube doré, un complexe exclusif au Pro-Calcium bio-assimilable, qui recharge la peau en calcium pour réactiver la cohésion entre les cellules et reconstituer profondément l'épiderme."
http://www.votrebeaute.fr/astuces_et_conseils/
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Dans ce cas-ci, je préfère utiliser "bio-assimilable" puisque c'est un "pitch" marketing de la part de mon client. Merci, Isabelle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bio-assimilable
Isabelle Berquin
4BiodisponibilitéSéverine Bonnet
4prêt à appliquerOdin Joly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the body ready advanced coq10"
prêt à appliquer


Explanation:
"Appliquer" seems better to me, more practical and shorter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-11 00:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry then. Sure it would seem weird ^_^
Then what about "prêt-à-prendre"? That sounds a bit like "prêt-à-porter" so implying that the effects are visible.

Might not be my brightest idea, but if that can help ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-11 00:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then sorry, I can't think of something more efficient than what you had offered in the first place.
Good luck!

Odin Joly
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry, Odin, I forgot to mention that it is a natural health supplement, taken orally.

Asker: If it were THAT easy, Odin! It's in softgel form so it is already "prêt-à-prendre". The manufacturer wants to convey that his product is "body-ready", meaning that usually CoQ10 is available on the market as ubiquinone, and therefore the body has to convert it into ubiquinol in order to be able to assimilate/use it. Here the CoQ10 is already offered as ubiquinol, therefore the body can assimilate/use it right away, thus "body-ready".

Asker: Thank you just the same, Odin!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the body ready advanced coq10"
bio-assimilable


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Voir par ex. "Lacto-lycopène, forme hautement bio-assimilable du lycopène de la tomate..."
www.monguidesante.com/s-Isoxan vitamine.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 02:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un autre ex. : "Dans ce petit tube doré, un complexe exclusif au Pro-Calcium bio-assimilable, qui recharge la peau en calcium pour réactiver la cohésion entre les cellules et reconstituer profondément l'épiderme."
http://www.votrebeaute.fr/astuces_et_conseils/

Isabelle Berquin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dans ce cas-ci, je préfère utiliser "bio-assimilable" puisque c'est un "pitch" marketing de la part de mon client. Merci, Isabelle.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ça pourrait très bien aller, Isabelle, car c'est court et c'est ce qu'il me faut! ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: parfait
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles!

agree  Eric BILLY: bien que bio-disponible est meilleur scientifiquement, car on le sait tous, les molecules des cremes ne penetrent pas dans nos cellules donc pas vraiment "assimilables"
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Eric!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the body ready advanced coq10"
Biodisponibilité


Explanation:
Tout simplement.
Dans le domaine médical, la biodisponibilité correspond à la capacité du médicament ou dans le cas présent de l'enzyme à libérer son principe actif.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2008-03-11 13:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc dans la phrase "biodisponible".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-11 14:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et bien, je dirais que toute dépend de la forme du produit (gellule ou crème).
J'aurais plutôt utilisé bio-assimilable pour une crème (assimilée par la peau).
Mais, si j'ai bien compris, dans le cas présent il s'agit plutôt d'un complément nutritionnel sous forme de gellule.
Mais je peux me tromper !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-11 14:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Très heureuse d'avoir pu t'aider Chris !

Séverine Bonnet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Séverine, quelle serait alors la différence entre "biodisponible" et "bio-assimilable/bioassimilable" dans ce cas-ci?

Asker: Oui, exactement, c'est sous forme de gélule, Séverine. Merci!