KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

headedness

French translation: vertiges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headedness
French translation:vertiges
Entered by: kerbager

18:48 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: headedness
DIZZINESS/LIGHT HEADEDNESS, WEAKNESS, MOOD CHANGES (irritable, or confused/can’t think straight), FEELING SICK TO YOUR STOMACH, VOMITING/THROWING UP, DECREASED and DARK COLORED URINE, FAINTING/PASSING OUT, and PALE CLAMMY SKIN
kerbager
Canada
vertiges
Explanation:
light-headedness
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Fx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vertiges
FX Fraipont
4 +2sensations ébrieuses, (avoir la tête qui tourne, vertiges)
Drmanu49
4syndrome occipital
cenek tomas
3sensations ébrieuses / vertigeDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vertiges


Explanation:
light-headedness

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Merci Fx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  wordbridge
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxx::::::::::
54 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU: étourdissements/vertiges (DIZZINESS/LIGHT HEADEDNESS)
8 hrs
  -> merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light headedness
sensations ébrieuses, (avoir la tête qui tourne, vertiges)


Explanation:
sensations ébrieuses, asthénie, baisse de la vigilance, somnolence, hypotonie musculaire, amnésie antérograde. réactions paradoxales chez certains sujets ...
www.etudiantinfirmier.com/index_neuro.php?page=4 - 23k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M: Parfait !
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensations ébrieuses / vertige


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=710390
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndrome occipital


Explanation:
EN flat-headedness
planiceps
FR planoccipitalie
Nouveau Larousse médical:syndrome occipital:comporte des troubles du champ visuel et des troubles à type d' agnosie.Entraîne une perte de la vision dans le champ visuel contro-latéral dont le malade peut ne pas avoir conscience.En cas de processus épileptogène occipital ou dans certaines migraines, on observe des hallucinations visuelles(points lumineux colorés)dans le champ visuel contro-latéral au lobeou siègent les phénomènes irritatifs.dans le cas rare de lésion bilatérale, on observe une cécité dite"corticale"...


cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4