KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

medium

French translation: du milieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium
French translation:du milieu
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:10 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: medium
research in the field of the fight integrated against the vectors of the diseases and also teaching of hygiene and healthiness of the medium and methodology of research.

I'm not sure I understand: il enseigne l'hygiène et la propreté....
Nathalie Reis
du milieu
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-25 15:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de l'environnement selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4du milieu
Drmanu49
4媒介
Duobing Chen
3les moyensliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
媒介


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: 供参考
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
du milieu


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-25 15:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de l'environnement selon le contexte.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M: Yes ))
8 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  xxx::::::::::
9 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel.

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
1 hr
  -> Thank you Usha.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les moyens


Explanation:
The English is poor indeed. Don't they mean "means" here, i.e. "les moyens"..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU