KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

"Payments by results"

French translation: "paiements aux résultats"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Payments by results"
French translation:"paiements aux résultats"
Entered by: AM Larrieu

07:16 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: "Payments by results"
It is regarding NHS Health care.

I have translated the phrase "Payments by results" by “salaires au rendement" but I think it is not correct. I am not from medical background, so I don’t even know how to replace it with a better expression. The whole sentence is below:

"Payments by results signifies a major change in the way the NHS works and, as such, has been rolled out over several years".

Can anybody help me out?

Thank you in advance.
Sylvie
Sylvie Saha
"paiements aux résultats"
Explanation:
Cf. http://www.vie-publique.fr/cdp/053000739.html


Selected response from:

AM Larrieu
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rétribution en fontion des résultats (ou liée aux résultats) obtenusxxxLionel_M
5"paiements aux résultats"
AM Larrieu
3paiements adaptés aux résultats, proportionnés aux r.Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"payments by results"
"paiements aux résultats"


Explanation:
Cf. http://www.vie-publique.fr/cdp/053000739.html




AM Larrieu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"payments by results"
paiements adaptés aux résultats, proportionnés aux r.


Explanation:
it´s just guess work because from the context it is not even clear whether salaries are involved

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"payments by results"
Rétribution en fontion des résultats (ou liée aux résultats) obtenus


Explanation:
-

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Roger

agree  GILOU
1 day7 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU