KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

treated symptomatically

French translation: traité symptomatiquement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treated symptomatically
French translation:traité symptomatiquement
Entered by: Mimi7

15:57 Apr 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: treated symptomatically
On a medical report: "She does suffer from occasional migraines that are treated symptomatically." (as in, the physician provides medication only when she has migraine symptoms).
Mimi7
traité symptomatiquement
Explanation:
Tout simplement!

PHRASE - "Lorsque le symptôme n'est pas identifié comme signe de dépression et que l'on traite symptomatiquement l'insomnie par des hypnotiques ou des anxiolytiques(...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-03 16:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BREVE DEFINITION DU TRAITEMENT SYMPTOMATIQUE:
\"Un traitement symptomatique soigne les signes d’une affection, et non la cause.\"

http://www.doctissimo.fr/asp/glossaire/pop_up.asp?mot=sympto
Selected response from:

Ludovic Gorges
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2traité symptomatiquement
Ludovic Gorges
3qui a fait l'objet d'un traitement symptomatique, dont les manifestations (symptomes) ont été
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traité symptomatiquement


Explanation:
Tout simplement!

PHRASE - "Lorsque le symptôme n'est pas identifié comme signe de dépression et que l'on traite symptomatiquement l'insomnie par des hypnotiques ou des anxiolytiques(...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-03 16:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BREVE DEFINITION DU TRAITEMENT SYMPTOMATIQUE:
\"Un traitement symptomatique soigne les signes d’une affection, et non la cause.\"

http://www.doctissimo.fr/asp/glossaire/pop_up.asp?mot=sympto


    www.med.univ-angers.fr/.../ pedopsy/cours-fichiers/Troubles%20du%20sommeil%20nourisson%20enfant%20adulte.pdf
Ludovic Gorges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: oui, tout simlement
14 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs
  -> merci!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui a fait l'objet d'un traitement symptomatique, dont les manifestations (symptomes) ont été


Explanation:
traités
idées

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoine Cabrol: "traitées" je pense
1 hr