KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

refers me to an outside resource

French translation: me dirige / m'oriente vers des services (spécialisés) externes...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refers me to an outside resource
French translation:me dirige / m'oriente vers des services (spécialisés) externes...
Entered by: Sophieanne

23:55 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / psychology
English term or phrase: refers me to an outside resource
If the counselor refers me to an outside resource, who pays the bills ?
Sophieanne
United States
me dirige / m'oriente vers des services (spécialisés) externes...
Explanation:
qui va prendre cela en charge/qui va payer la note
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Of course they pay the bill... y zont de ces questions alors ;)... Merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6me dirige / m'oriente vers des services (spécialisés) externes...
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1me renvoie/m'aiguille vers un prestataire externexxxCMJ_Trans
4me recommande à un service de resource externe
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
me dirige / m'oriente vers des services (spécialisés) externes...


Explanation:
qui va prendre cela en charge/qui va payer la note

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course they pay the bill... y zont de ces questions alors ;)... Merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
21 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  mcguegan
6 hrs

agree  xxxESPARRON
8 hrs

agree  blkh: interesting question; YOU pay the bill, my dear
9 hrs

agree  dinata
9 hrs

agree  DocT
3 days10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me recommande à un service de resource externe


Explanation:
I believe that French would use more words than the English sentence

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me renvoie/m'aiguille vers un prestataire externe


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON
1 hr