KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

low alarm battery, AC Battery Eliminator

French translation: batterie d'alarme faible, simulateur de batterie CA


15:04 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / infusion
English term or phrase: low alarm battery, AC Battery Eliminator
J'ai traduit *Low Alarm Batt* par "batterie d'alarme faible", comprenant qu'il s'agissait de "l'auxiliary battery" citée ci-dessous, et qu'elle sert à alimenter le signal d'alarme de la pompe.
Je voudrais savoir si j'ai compris le truc, et comment traduire "AC Battery Eliminator"...

Voici la suite du contexte:
Connect AC Adapt Turn pump OFF/ON
Cause: Low Auxiliary Battery - Connect pump to AC Battery Eliminator and turn power off/on to pump. May require turning pump off/on a few times.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:batterie d'alarme faible, simulateur de batterie CA
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 15:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Electricity
  – Electronics
Domaine(s)
  – Électricité
  – Électronique
 
battery eliminator Source

simulateur de batterie
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5signal de la faiblesse de la pile
Vamoura
3batterie d'alarme faible, simulateur de batterie CA
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batterie d'alarme faible, simulateur de batterie CA


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 15:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Electricity
  – Electronics
Domaine(s)
  – Électricité
  – Électronique
 
battery eliminator Source

simulateur de batterie
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 781
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux...

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low alarm battery, ac battery eliminator
signal de la faiblesse de la pile


Explanation:
Il est temps de rebrancher l'appareil car la pile est épuisée!!!
Donc on parle de l'alarme de pile faible ici.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38