KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

finger seal

French translation: joint tubulaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger seal
French translation:joint tubulaire
Entered by: Simon Charass

20:40 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / infusion
English term or phrase: finger seal
Instructions de nettoyage de la pompe... dans la pumping chamber (chambre du perfuseur):
Examine the finger seal to confirm that no cuts or tears exist.
Sophieanne
United States
joint tubulaire
Explanation:
I think that “finger” refers to the form of the seal and not to its function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-30 17:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma réponse était intuitive. A votre demande j’ai cherché et sur google il y a 898 000 références pour « finger seal », une eatant le site suivant :
http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/May02/LEW16840.html qui présent une diagramme qui éventuellement peut ressemblée avec une figurant dans le document d’origine.

Pour « joint tubulaire » sur google.fr il y a 5 900 références.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint tubulaire
Simon Charass
3joint digital
Christine C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint digital


Explanation:
***

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint tubulaire


Explanation:
I think that “finger” refers to the form of the seal and not to its function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-30 17:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma réponse était intuitive. A votre demande j’ai cherché et sur google il y a 898 000 références pour « finger seal », une eatant le site suivant :
http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/May02/LEW16840.html qui présent une diagramme qui éventuellement peut ressemblée avec une figurant dans le document d’origine.

Pour « joint tubulaire » sur google.fr il y a 5 900 références.


Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci