KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

down occlusion, up occlusion

French translation: occlusion en aval, occlusion en amont


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down occlusion, up occlusion
French translation:occlusion en aval, occlusion en amont
Entered by: DocT

20:51 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / infusion
English term or phrase: down occlusion, up occlusion
J'ai traduit par "occlusion inférieure" et "supérieure"...
Cela revient souvent donc je voudrais en avoir le coeur net.
Le texte parle aussi de "pression négative" et "positive" par rapport à ces occlusions...

DOWN OCCLUSION Check administration set from the pump to patient’s access site for cause of occlusion. Correct obstruction per protocol. Consider changing the pressure setting from Low to High. When occlusion is resolved, the alarm will stop and pumping will resume.
ALARM
UP OCCLUSION Check administration set from IV bag to pump for cause of occlusion. When ready to begin infusion, press PAUSE, select RESUME, and press RUN.
Sophieanne
United States
occlusion en aval, occlusion en amonte
Explanation:
occlusion en aval, occlusion en amonte
UP and DOWN are abbreviations for "upstream / downstream"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-17 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First reference on Yahoo search for \"occlusion en aval\" is this address

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-05-17 21:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en amont ... C\'est tard...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-05-17 22:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est tard, excusez-moi
Selected response from:

DocT
Grading comment
merci, ça me paraît le plus simple, et le texte est pour la France (réf. à la réponse de Vamoura qui me paraît bonne aussi)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1occlusion basse, occlusion haute
Christine C.
5"occlusion inférieure" et "supérieure"...Tsu Dho Nimh
5Occlusion côté appareil, occlusion côté patient
Vamoura
4occlusion en aval, occlusion en amonteDocT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"occlusion inférieure" et "supérieure"...


Explanation:
(upstream occlusion and downstream occlusion would have been clearer)

That would be correct. They picked some strange words to name it , but physically it makes sense, because the pump is the center of reference. They are writing about an obstruction between the IV bag and the pump (supérieure) which would be above the pump and "upstream" if you observe the fluid flow direction. There is also an obstruction between the pump and the patient which would be "below" the pump physically and "downstream" if you observe the fluid flow direction

IV bag (hanging above the pump)
Pump
Patient (lying in bed, below IV bag)

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occlusion basse, occlusion haute


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-17 21:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas d\'occurrences avec \"occlusion supérieure\" ou \"occlusion inférieure\" sur Google.
En revanche, nombreuses occurrences pour OCCLUSION HAUTE et OCCLUSION BASSE.
Voir ces sites, par exemple :
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/strat/SR093.html
http://www.institutpaolicalmettes.fr/pro/ intranet/strategies/soins_palliatifs_2004/occlusion.pdf
http://www.mediqual.net/puma/pediatri/divers/radiope.htm

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocT: seulement en stomatologie
13 mins
  -> Pas forcément, désolée.

agree  Alain Dubayle
17 mins
  -> Merci Alain

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occlusion en aval, occlusion en amonte


Explanation:
occlusion en aval, occlusion en amonte
UP and DOWN are abbreviations for "upstream / downstream"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-17 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First reference on Yahoo search for \"occlusion en aval\" is this address

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-05-17 21:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en amont ... C\'est tard...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-05-17 22:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est tard, excusez-moi


    Reference: http://www.deltec.com/images/objects/
DocT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci, ça me paraît le plus simple, et le texte est pour la France (réf. à la réponse de Vamoura qui me paraît bonne aussi)

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Occlusion côté appareil, occlusion côté patient


Explanation:
Toujours en milieu de travail!(Si vous êtes au Québec)
Up occlusion( occlusion en haut de la cartouche insérée dans l'appareil).
Down occlusion(occlusion du côté patient, le problème se situe en dessous de la cartouche... par exemple si on oublie d'ouvrir la valve située en dessous de l'appareil pour permettre au soluté de s'écouler l'occlusion sera du côté patient de l'appareil.) Si pour raison ou une autre le débit libre de la tubulure est interrompue en haut de la cartouche ... par exemple le sac de soluté est vide et il n'y a plus rien qui s'écoule ou bien un prise d'air est ouverte et empêche le soluté de s'écouler , on parle d'occlusion du côté de l 'appareil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-19 05:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah oui si la canule utilisée pour le patient est trop petite pour le type de soluté (ex:sang) la pompe se mettra en occlusion ou en débit lent(low flow) .

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38