KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

push fit

French translation: à raccord/raccordement rapide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push fit
French translation:à raccord/raccordement rapide
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

22:07 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: push fit
They are also a push fit.
KAREN RIGGIO
France
à raccord/raccordement rapide
Explanation:
ou à fermeture / mise en place rapide - tout dépend du "they" et de ce à quoi cela sert

AFNOR - [ Translate this page ]
raccord rapide, push-fit fitting. raccord rapide à obturation, quick-action
coupling with shut-off valve. raccord, accessoire, fitting, ancillary ...
planete.afnor.fr/v3/espace_ information/listes_tilt/frr.htm
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4à emboîtement facile/fixation instantanéeKarim Oualladi
3à raccord/raccordement rapide
Jean-Luc Dumont
3ajustage gras
chaplin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajustage gras


Explanation:
Ernst donne cette traduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-16 22:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assemblage à emboîtement.

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à raccord/raccordement rapide


Explanation:
ou à fermeture / mise en place rapide - tout dépend du "they" et de ce à quoi cela sert

AFNOR - [ Translate this page ]
raccord rapide, push-fit fitting. raccord rapide à obturation, quick-action
coupling with shut-off valve. raccord, accessoire, fitting, ancillary ...
planete.afnor.fr/v3/espace_ information/listes_tilt/frr.htm

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci ;)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à emboîtement facile/fixation instantanée


Explanation:
on peut aussi dire : Fixation par simple emboîtement !
@+

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8