KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

ablating

French translation: produire une ablation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ablating
French translation:produire une ablation
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

20:42 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: ablating
When the power on the Osypka HAT300 Smart or Stockert EP Shuttle generators is set to, or for any other reason reaches, one (1) Watt or less, the generator may send a power value of zero (0) to the LabSystem computer, which is interpreted as an “End of Ablation” event even though the generator may still be ***ablating***.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
produire une ablation / ablater
Explanation:
produire une ablation v.
Équivalent(s) English ablate, to



Définition :
Causer ou subir une perte progressive de substance par décomposition chimique, changement d'état ou érosion mécanique.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
ablater, s' v.

GDT
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peut continuer l'ectomie (l'ablation)
Vamoura
4produire une ablation / ablater
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3continue à fonctionnerDr Sue Levy
2en phase d'ablation
kerbager


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en phase d'ablation


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produire une ablation / ablater


Explanation:
produire une ablation v.
Équivalent(s) English ablate, to



Définition :
Causer ou subir une perte progressive de substance par décomposition chimique, changement d'état ou érosion mécanique.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
ablater, s' v.

GDT

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peut continuer l'ectomie (l'ablation)


Explanation:
Ectomie est le terme utilisé pour désigner toute ablation qui soit.


    Reference: http://www.essaim.ca/PharmEssor/client/fr/SanteBienEtre/Lexi...
Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continue à fonctionner


Explanation:
There is no French word to translate the English gerund. You'll have to work around it. It means that the ablation device is still generating energy but that this is not recognised by the computer, presumably because the power is too low (1 watt or less).

le générateur (de radiofréquences) continue à produire de l'énergie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-22 07:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le verbe \"ablater\" est très peu utilisé.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160