KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Noise Blocking Hearing Ear Muff

French translation: cache-oreilles anti bruit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Noise Blocking Hearing Ear Muff
French translation:cache-oreilles anti bruit
Entered by: kerbager

15:06 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Noise Blocking Hearing Ear Muff
Noise Blocking Hearing Ear Muff

C'est le titre d'un paragraphe traitant de protection auditive.

Merci
kerbager
Canada
cache-oreilles anti bruit
Explanation:
... Réparer ou remplacer de façon correcte une protection ou une autre pièce endommagée. ... 25. PORTEZ UN CACHE-OREILLES ANTIBRUIT pour vous protéger ...
media.ptg-online.com/20040428105030_ Fr_895736-05-01-04.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 15:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la protection auditive
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cache-oreilles anti bruitMireille K
5 +1casque anti-bruit
Jean-Michel Gillion
3 -1BOULES QUIES
FIROOZEH FARHANG


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
noise blocking hearing ear muff
BOULES QUIES


Explanation:
BOULES QUIES ??

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: c'est une marque!
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: No, that's a special kind of ear PLUG, NOT the same as this specialist kind of muff
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noise blocking hearing ear muff
cache-oreilles anti bruit


Explanation:
... Réparer ou remplacer de façon correcte une protection ou une autre pièce endommagée. ... 25. PORTEZ UN CACHE-OREILLES ANTIBRUIT pour vous protéger ...
media.ptg-online.com/20040428105030_ Fr_895736-05-01-04.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 15:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la protection auditive

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  MultiPro
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Michael Lotz
19 hrs
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noise blocking hearing ear muff
casque anti-bruit


Explanation:
-

Jean-Michel Gillion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mireille K: an ear muff is not a casque/no helmet when skiing?;)/it's just a joke :)
2 mins
  -> C'est l'expression la plus usitée (voir Google). C'est comme un casque audio, mais avec des coquilles protectrices. Perso, le cache-oreilles, je le réserve pour le ski !/A "casque anti-bruit" is not a helmet!

agree  chaplin: on parle bien de casque stéréo pour écouter de la musique donc ta traduction va très bien ici le casque est composé de deux coquilles
2 hrs