KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

does away with that plugged-up feeling

French translation: élimine la sensation désagréable d'être « bouchonné»


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does away with that plugged-up feeling
French translation:élimine la sensation désagréable d'être « bouchonné»
Entered by: kerbager

16:14 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: does away with that plugged-up feeling
Il s'agit de bouchons auriculaires pour la protection auditive.

A revolutionary, super-soft outer skin ensures comfort, and low-pressure foam does away with that plugged-up feeling.

Patented no-roll design makes insertion fast and easy.
kerbager
Canada
élimine la sensation désagréable d'être « bouchonné»
Explanation:
Pourrait-on l'exprimer ainsi ?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ote la sensation d'être coupé du monde
Drmanu49
1 +2élimine la sensation désagréable d'être « bouchonné»
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
élimine la sensation désagréable d'être « bouchonné»


Explanation:
Pourrait-on l'exprimer ainsi ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Berger: j'aime bien la tournure mais j'aurais dit "bouche" tout simplement
49 mins
  -> Merci, Alexandre ! À vous de voir, c'est bien vous le FNS !

agree  Krystrad: oui, ou encore la sensation de bouchon/d'avoir un bouchon dans l'oreille
1 hr
  -> Merci, krysblue ! Des bonnes suggestions aussi...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ote la sensation d'être coupé du monde


Explanation:
Another possible explanation for plugged-up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 18:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ote la sensation de compression,
ans so on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-19 00:20:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think I would accept "bouchonné" which is the term used for wine that has turned bad due to the cork!

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565