KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

wells

French translation: puits


19:47 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / lab science
English term or phrase: wells
In the context of chemical analysis:
100 reaction plates with wells
pharma1
Canada
French translation:puits
Explanation:
ou cupules, termium donne les deux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-18 19:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Domaine(s)
– Optical Instruments
– Scientific Research Equipment
– Bioengineering

Domaine(s)
– Instruments d'optique
– Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique)
– Technique biologique



well Source NOM

concavity Source

cavity Source

cell Source cupule Source FEM
OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3puits
Eliane Bannwarth
4 +3puits
Krystrad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puits


Explanation:
ou cupules, termium donne les deux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-18 19:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Domaine(s)
– Optical Instruments
– Scientific Research Equipment
– Bioengineering

Domaine(s)
– Instruments d'optique
– Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique)
– Technique biologique



well Source NOM

concavity Source

cavity Source

cell Source cupule Source FEM
OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire


Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Bannwarth: en même temps :-) bonne soirée
9 mins

agree  Heather Socie
6 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puits


Explanation:
gladstone.
Traduction utilisée à plusieurs reprises dans mes projets et validée par les relecteurs (médecins et biologistes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-18 19:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemple test Elisa: www.inra.fr/fournisseurs/modules/ wfsection/article.php?articleid=6303 ; europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32002D0160:FR:HTML ; www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/enseign/ svt/ressourc/rescien/immuno/immacmar.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-18 19:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portail des fournisseurs de l'INRA, quelques exemples:

"CONSOMMABLES DE LABORATOIRE, PETITS MATERIELS ET PETITS EQUIPEMENTS DE PAILLASSE

Caractéristiques du besoin (description, lieu d’exécution, durée, volume, etc.) :
Cell Strainer 30mm 70µm blanc stérile Falcon
Plaque de culture Falcon 6 puits emballage unitaire
plaque de culture Falcon 12 puits emballage unitaire
Plaque de culture Falcon 24 puits emballage unitaire "

cf: http://www.inra.fr/fournisseurs/modules/wfsection/article.ph...


Eliane Bannwarth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: ;-)
12 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Heather Socie
6 hrs
  -> merci Heather!

agree  marie-christine périé
17 hrs
  -> merci Marie Christine!