KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Probe hanger

French translation: Support porte-sondes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Probe hanger
French translation:Support porte-sondes
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:07 Mar 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Probe hanger
Rotate probe hanger to face inside unit during unit relocation/transfer
cloutier
Support porte-sondes
Explanation:
Support porte-sondes 2 tubes, rilsanisé, attache universelle, seul. Désignation. Support porte-sondes pédiatrique 1 tube, attache universelle, seul ...
www.realme.fr/Tarif_rail_mural_gauchard.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support de sonde
François Begon
4Support porte-sondes
Drmanu49
4porte-sondeSéverine BECSEI
3support de la sonde
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probe hanger
support de la sonde


Explanation:
une piste de départ

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probe hanger
support de sonde


Explanation:
Traduction litérale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-15 15:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tournez le support de (la) sonde

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probe hanger
porte-sonde


Explanation:
terme utilisé pour les appareils d'échographie / endoscpoie, etc.

Séverine BECSEI
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probe hanger
Support porte-sondes


Explanation:
Support porte-sondes 2 tubes, rilsanisé, attache universelle, seul. Désignation. Support porte-sondes pédiatrique 1 tube, attache universelle, seul ...
www.realme.fr/Tarif_rail_mural_gauchard.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565