KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

behemoth structures

French translation: structure gigantesque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behemoth structure
French translation:structure gigantesque
Entered by: Julie Martineau

20:01 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / chambres hyperbares
English term or phrase: behemoth structures
"In 2000, getting the chambers into place required moving power lines and putting the behemoth structures - 92,000 and 77,000 pounds, respectively - on a barge, floating them down the Elizabeth River and hoisting them into place after removing part of the roof."
Julie Martineau
France
les énormes structures - les structures gigantesques, monstrueuses
Explanation:
a behemoth = un monstre
Selected response from:

Michel Mullejans
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structures géantes ou de grande taille
Drmanu49
4 +1les énormes structures - les structures gigantesques, monstrueuses
Michel Mullejans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les énormes structures - les structures gigantesques, monstrueuses


Explanation:
a behemoth = un monstre

Michel Mullejans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 mins
  -> Merci Tony !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structures géantes ou de grande taille


Explanation:
behemoth means something of monstrous size, power, or appearance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-06-28 20:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Durant toute la séance, le caisson hyperbare contient de l’air à composition normale. L’oxygène médicalement pur respiré passe dans le sang à travers les ...
www.hbo-freiburg.de/fr/migraine.html - 31k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: gigantesques?
3 mins
  -> Possible. Hi tony and thanks.