KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

wire snare

French translation: lasso/anse/boucle en fil métallique


07:31 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: wire snare
The XXX Arterial Tamper consists of a wire snare with a locking knob on the proximal end. The snare is inside of a flexible tube that has a stopcock on the proximal end and a beveled end distally.

The XXX Arterial Tamper is designed to apply direct pressure on the arteriotomy by traction on the sutures.


1.To use the Arterial Tamper, thread the exposed suture ends through the snare.
2.Unlock the snare handle by turning it counter-clockwise.
3.Pull the snare through the Arterial Tamper with the snare handle. The snare will exit with the suture from the proximal end of the Arterial Tamper.
4.Gently advance the Arterial Tamper over the tensioned suture until it applies direct pressure to the access site.


s'agit-il d'un serre-noeud ? d'un fil-guide ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:lasso/anse/boucle en fil métallique
Explanation:
It's like one of those little gadgets you use to thread needles.

http://www.scrapnsisters.net/mystore/images/categories/needl...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lasso/anse/boucle en fil métalliqueDr Sue Levy
4 -1anse diathermique
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasso/anse/boucle en fil métallique


Explanation:
It's like one of those little gadgets you use to thread needles.

http://www.scrapnsisters.net/mystore/images/categories/needl...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anse diathermique


Explanation:
Résection à l'anse diathermique (RAD) Chercher dans le Medline Résection à l'anse ... Anse diathermique stérile. Introduction de l'anse diathermique. ...
screening.iarc.fr/atlashisto_list.php?cat=A1a&lang=2 - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-06-30 10:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diathermique ou autre, le terme est anse.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: no diathermy here
1 hr