KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

hoop

French translation: anneau


21:01 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: hoop
2 occurences (hoop strength et hoops)

As the stent attempts to undergo expansion, il exerts a radially outward directed force and may become embedded in the sheath restraining it from expanding. accordingly, the wire reinforcing layer of the sheath provides radial or hoop strength to the inner layer thereby creating sufficient resistance to the outwardly directed radial force of the stent within the sheath.

Stent is a tubular member having front and back open ends . It is made from a plurality of adjacent hoops extending between the fron and back ends. The hoops include a plurality of longitudinal struts and a plurality of loops connecting adjacent struts, wherin adjacent struts are connected at opposite ends so as to form a S or Z shape pattern. Stent includes a plurality of curved bridges which connect adjacent hoops.
Daphnee
French translation:anneau
Explanation:
élément annulaire
cerceau

For hoop strength, see "force de rétention" or "force circulaire". I am not sure for either, but these terms are technically specific and can't be invented, especially for patents! Good luck!

Force circulaire: La force de la construction d'une ceinture d'un pneu résiste à la force centrifuge, donnant au pneu sa stabilité (Hoop Strength).
http://www.maxxis.com/fr/services/automotive_tire_school.asp

Glossaire & AbréviationsHOOP STRENGTH Force de rétention inhérente à la construction de la carcasse qui permet de résister à la force centrifuge et donne au pneu sa stabilité ...
www.dunlop-tires.com/dunlop_frfr/tyre_range/information/tec...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-01 13:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoop strength and radial resistance/strength are related, but I don't know enough mechanical engineering to work out if they are the same or not. See "résistance radiale" + stent
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1anneauDr Sue Levy
4boucle fermée (cerceau) ou bague
Drmanu49


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boucle fermée (cerceau) ou bague


Explanation:
EN) Stent in form of a tube like grid structure which consists of at least one
... un segment tubulaire) d'éléments de type boucle fermée ou bague (1), ...
http://www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998007386 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anneau


Explanation:
élément annulaire
cerceau

For hoop strength, see "force de rétention" or "force circulaire". I am not sure for either, but these terms are technically specific and can't be invented, especially for patents! Good luck!

Force circulaire: La force de la construction d'une ceinture d'un pneu résiste à la force centrifuge, donnant au pneu sa stabilité (Hoop Strength).
http://www.maxxis.com/fr/services/automotive_tire_school.asp

Glossaire & AbréviationsHOOP STRENGTH Force de rétention inhérente à la construction de la carcasse qui permet de résister à la force centrifuge et donne au pneu sa stabilité ...
www.dunlop-tires.com/dunlop_frfr/tyre_range/information/tec...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-01 13:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoop strength and radial resistance/strength are related, but I don't know enough mechanical engineering to work out if they are the same or not. See "résistance radiale" + stent

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
55 mins