KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

under and over weave pattern

French translation: tissage simple


21:05 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: under and over weave pattern
concernant la gaine d'un stent:

the wire reinforcement layer comprises a simple under and over weave or braiding pattern
Daphnee
French translation:tissage simple
Explanation:
under and over weave - plain weave
http://www.fabrics-manufacturers.com/plain-weave.html

histoire du tissage- [ Translate this page ]Pour le tissage simple, c'est-à-dire pour une simple alternance des fils de chaîne à chaque fil de trame, le déplacement des deux lisses était obtenu par ...
a.gouge.free.fr/bohain%20photos/souvenirs/histoire%20du%20tissage.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-01 11:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou en terminologie textile, "armure toile"
http://www.chez.com/x17/pages/tissu_armur.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-01 11:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://preservart.ccq.mcc.gouv.qc.ca/LexiqueFiche.aspx?ID=16...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tissage simpleDr Sue Levy
4type tissé ou tressé
Drmanu49


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type tissé ou tressé


Explanation:
CATHETER A BALLONNET SEGMENTE POUR LA POSE D'UN STENT AU NIVEAU DE LESIONS SITUEES
A PROXIMITE D'UNE ... CATHETER A PAROIS FINES ET RENFORCE PAR DES TRESSES ...
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.net/definition/French-...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissage simple


Explanation:
under and over weave - plain weave
http://www.fabrics-manufacturers.com/plain-weave.html

histoire du tissage- [ Translate this page ]Pour le tissage simple, c'est-à-dire pour une simple alternance des fils de chaîne à chaque fil de trame, le déplacement des deux lisses était obtenu par ...
a.gouge.free.fr/bohain%20photos/souvenirs/histoire%20du%20tissage.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-01 11:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou en terminologie textile, "armure toile"
http://www.chez.com/x17/pages/tissu_armur.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-01 11:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://preservart.ccq.mcc.gouv.qc.ca/LexiqueFiche.aspx?ID=16...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160